Education Committees at Technical Sciences

Below you will find an overview of the Education Committees and the heads of degree programme at the Faculty of Technical Sciences.

The head of the degree programme is written with a number – e.g. (8) - after his/her name. The number matches the degree programme.

We reserve the right to make changes.


Bachelor's degree programme in Agrobiology (1) Master's degree programme in Agrobiology (2) Master's degree programme in Organic Agriculture and Food Systems (3) Master's degree programme in Agro-Environmental Management (4)

  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Bernd Wollenweber (1) (bernd.Wollenweber@agro.au.dk), Department of Agroecology, Flakkebjerg
  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Ricarda Engberg (2) (ricarda.engberg@anis.au.dk), Department of Animal Science, Foulum
  • Head of degree programme: Senior researcher Mette Vaarst (3) (mette.vaarst@anis.au.dk), Department of Animal Science - ANIS Welfare
  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Bo Vangsø Iversen (4) (bo.v.iversen@agro.au.dk), Department of Agroecology, Foulum
  • Associate professor Margrethe Therkildsen (margrethe.therkildsen@food.au.dk), Department of Food Science, Agro Food Park, Aarhus N
  • Associate professor Jan Værum Nørgaard (janvnoergaard@anis.au.dk), Department of Animal Science, Foulum
  • Observer: Special consultant Rasmus Pedersen (rasmus.pedersen@au.dk), Administration Center Nat-Tech, Aarhus
  • Observer: Programme coordinator Anne Olsen (anne.olsen@au.dk), Administration Center Nat-Tech, Aarhus

Student Representatives

  • Frederik Schmidt
  • Jakob Dyg Koch
  • Siri Ree Kristensen
  • Ann-Sofie Krogh Andreassen
  • Camilla Bøgested Jessen
  • Observer: Student counsellor Laura Rasmussen (studievejleder.agro@au.dk)
  • Alternate: Bjarke Dith Saxild
  • Alternate: Asbjørn Mols Madsen
  • Alternate: Stine Munkholm Jespersen
  • Alternate: Anna Wehrs
  • Alternate: Tine Steen Dige Madsen

Master's degree programme in Biomedical Technology/Biomedical Engineering (5)

  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Peter Johansen (5) (pj@eng.au.dk)
  • Director of studies Maibritt Hjorth (maibritt.hjorth@eng.au.dk)
  • Associate professor Lars Mandrup
  • Professor Preben Kidmose

Student Representatives

  • Munira Farah
  • Bjarke Gårdbæk

Bachelor's degree programme in Biotechnology (6) Bachelor's degree programme in Chemical Engineering (7) The Master's degree programme in Chemistry and Biotechnology (8)

Student Representatives

  • Cristina Fortuna
  • David Thorvald Laursen
  • Malene Dahlhus (MD)
  • Albert Buus Rasmussen
  • Vaishnavi Badrinath
  • Observer: Sara Bjerre Sørensen (student counsellor at BCE)
  • Observer: Stine Wither Kristensen   

Bachelor's degree programme in Construction (9) Master's degree programme in Construction (10)

Student Representatives

  • Martin Hovmand
  • Emil Lybæk Jacobsen
  • Veronika Haugstrup Nawrocki
  • William Huy Nguyen

B.Eng degree programmes in Building and Building design (11)

Student Representatives

  • Mie Marie Møller, BD (Building Design)
  • Sidsel Elisabeth Carus Andersen, BD
  • Anne Hessellund Andersen, BD
  • Line Bredahl Nielsen, BD
  • Kristian Bruun Reimer, BD
  • Cecilie Hildebrandt Troelsen, BD
  • Christian Anker Lassen, BT (Building)
  • Hidaya Haj Sassi, BT
  • Wiktoria Bach Justesen, BT
  • Lasse Kuhrt, BT
  • Mathias Lyng Nikolajsen, BT
  • Henrik Mann-Christensen, BT
  • Mathias Lindenmayer, BT
  • Majbritt Kristine Fejfer Olsen, BT

Bachelor's and Master's degree programmes in Computer Engineering (12)

Student Representatives

  • Lars Hjerrild
  • Tenna Boeriis Rasmussen
  • Pernille Sonne Pallesen

B.Eng degree programme in Electrical Power Technology (13)

Student Representatives

  • Sayif Al-Rikabi
  • Alina Løbner
  • Andreas Andersen
  • Christian Broch Hansen
  • Jens Peter Nebsbjerg
  • Anders Rasmussen
  • Kasper Folkmann Buchardt
  • Adrian Elliot

B.Eng degree programme in Electrical Power Technology (Herning) (14)

Student Representatives

  • Henrik Kjær Jeppesen, Electronics
  • Solbjørn Torndrup, Electronics
  • Janus Bo Andersen, Electronics
  • Jacob Aalykke, Electronics
  • Philip Abildgaard Mandrup, Electrical power Technology

B.Eng degree programme in Electronics (15)

Student Representatives

  • Mads Skytte Nielsen, SW
  • Jens Magnus Bendtsen, E
  • Mie Nielsen, SW
  • Nikolaj Richardy Molzen, SW
  • Morten Vagnsø Filt, SW
  • Morten Haahr Kristensen, E
  • Jacob Valdemar Andreasen, SW
  • Patrick Clausen, SW
  • Line Marie Elkjær Johansen, SW
  • Nicklas Bernberg Lind, E
  • Joachim Krøyer, SW
  • Sigurd Skov Jensen, SW
  • Mie Billund Mouridsen, SW
  • Ib Skovfoged Scherer, SW

B.Eng degree Programme in Electronics (Herning) (16)

Student Representatives

  • Henrik Kjær Jeppesen, Electronics
  • Solbjørn Torndrup, Electronics
  • Janus Bo Andersen, Electronics
  • Jacob Aalykke, Electronics
  • Philip Abildgaard Mandrup, Electrical Power Technology

Bachelor's and Master's degree programme in Electrical Engineering (17)

Student Representatives

  • Jens Pauluth
  • Achim Klein-Hitpass
  • Magnus Nygaard Christensen
  • Lukas Frehr Kristensen

B.Eng degree programmes in Chemistry, Biotechnology and Chemistry and Food Technology (18)

Student Representatives

  • Kamelia Dorota Ewa Jacobsen, 2. sem., Chemistry
  • Mathias Rendbæk, 2. sem., Chemistry and Food Technology
  • Therese Bundgaard Jensen, 4. sem., Biotechnology
  • Anton Vilholm Thomsen, 4. sem., Chemistry
  • Stine Bek Høilund, 4. sem., Chemistry and Food Technology
  • Anders Lindquist, 6. sem., Biotechnology
  • Celine Ballegaard Karlsen, 6. sem., Chemistry 

B.Eng programme in Mechanical Engineering (Aarhus and Herning) (19)

Student Representatives

  • Kristian M. Høg, M1X
  • Soren Saket, M1Y
  • Daniel K. Sørensen, M3
  • Peter M. Christensen, M6
  • Mads V. Christensen, M5
  • Martin S. Hansen, M5
  • Mikkel B. Jensen, M7
  • Johan T. Langballe, M2
  • Lukas B. Nordentoft, M6
  • Daniel P.F. Preuss, M3
  • Alexander Skov, M4

Bachelor's degree programme in Mechanical Engineering (20) Master's degree programme in Mechanical Engineering (21)

Student Representatives

  • Mads Amstrup Fournais
  • Frederik W. Johansen
  • Asar A. H. Jaradat
  • Malthe Wellendorf Gissel

Master's degree programme in Molecular Nutrition and Food Technology (22)

Student Representatives

  • Bjarke Dith Saxild
  • Anne-Mette Kramer Mønsted
  • Kathrine Findlay Grasberger
  • Amanda Dorner
  • Julie Dilling
  • Observer: Student counsellor Laura Rasmussen (studievejleder.agro@au.dk)

B.Eng degree programme in Software Technology (23)

Student Representatives

  • Mads Skytte Nielsen, SW
  • Jens Magnus Bendtsen, E
  • Mie Nielsen, SW
  • Nikolaj Richardy Molzen, SW
  • Morten Vagnsø Filt, SW
  • Morten Haahr Kristensen, E
  • Jacob Valdemar Andreasen, SW
  • Patrick Clausen, SW
  • Line Marie Elkjær Johansen, SW
  • Nicklas Bernberg Lind, E
  • Joachim Krøyer, SW
  • Sigurd Skov Jensen, SW
  • Mie Billund Mouridsen, SW
  • Ib Skovfoged Scherer, SW

B.Eng degree programme in Healthcare Technology (24)

Studenterrepræsentanter

  • Anisa Hassan
  • Esmaralda Bjerrum
  • Sidsel Høgenhaug Jakobsen
  • Sarah Krohn Fenger
  • Josefine Rosenskjold Madsen
  • Dikte Straadt
  • Anna Kjær Schmidt
  • Mie Tollund Sørensen
  • Trine Madsen
  • Amalie Kjærsgaard
  • Asbjørn Krogh
  • Mads Emil Nielsen