Education Committees at Technical Sciences

Below, you will find an overview of the Education Committees, Heads of Degree Programmes, and Deputy Heads of Departments at the Faculty of Technical Sciences.

The Head of Degree Programme and/or Deputy Head of Department is written with a number – e.g. (8) - after his/her name. The number matches the degree programme.

Students on the Education Committees are not listed due to GDPR. 

The site is subject to ongoing change.


Bachelor's degree programme in Agrobiology (1) Master's degree programme in Agrobiology (2) Master's degree programme in Organic Agriculture and Food Systems (3) Master's degree in Agro-Environmental Management (4) and in Soils and Global Change (5)

  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Bernd Wollenweber (1) (bernd.Wollenweber@agro.au.dk), Department of Agroecology, Flakkebjerg
  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Ricarda Engberg (2) (ricarda.engberg@anis.au.dk), Department of Animal and Veterinary Sciences , Foulum
  • Head of degree programme: Senior researcher Mette Vaarst (3) (mette.vaarst@anis.au.dk), Department of Animal and Veterinary Sciences  - ANIVET Welfare
  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Bo Vangsø Iversen (4) (5) (bo.v.iversen@agro.au.dk), Department of Agroecology, Foulum
  • Associate professor Margrethe Therkildsen (margrethe.therkildsen@food.au.dk), Department of Food Science, Agro Food Park, Aarhus N
  • Senior researcher Goutam Sahana, Institut for Molekylærbiologi og Genetik, Center for Kvantitativ Genetik og Genom- forskning, Foulum (goutam.sahana@qgg.au.dk)
  • Observer: Special consultant Rasmus Pedersen (rasmus.pedersen@au.dk), Administration Center Nat-Tech, Aarhus
  • Observer: Programme coordinator Sara Lassen, Administrationscenter Nat-Tech, Aarhus (sala@au.dk)

Master's degree programme in Biomedical Technology/Biomedical Engineering (6)

Bachelor's degree programme in Biotechnology (7) Bachelor's degree programme in Chemical Engineering (8) The Master's degree programme in Chemistry and Biotechnology (9)

Bachelor's degree programme in Civil and Architectural Engineering (10) Master's degree programme in Civil and Architectural Engineering (11)

B.Eng degree programmes in Building and Building design (12)

Bachelor's and Master's degree programmes in Computer Engineering (13)

B.Eng degree programme in Electrical Power Technology (14)

B.Eng degree programme in Electrical Power Technology (Herning) (15)

B.Eng degree programme in Electronics (16)

  • Deputy Head of Department: Per Lysgaard (perl@ece.au.dk)  
  • Head of Degree Programme Martin Ansbjerg Kjær (16) (mak@ece.au.dk)  
  • Associate professor Henrik Olsen (ho@ece.au.dk)
  • Associate professor Kim Bjerge (kbe@ece.au.dk)
  • Associate professor Thomas Nielsen (tn@ece.au.dk)
  • Observer: Programme coordinator Kirsten Thesbjerg Jessen (kith@au.dk)

B.Eng degree Programme in Electronics (Herning) (17)

Bachelor's and Master's degree programme in Electrical Engineering (18)

B.Eng degree programmes in Chemistry, Biotechnology and Chemistry and Food Technology (19)

  • Vice president of education: Associate professor Keld Lars Bak (klb@bce.au.dk)
  • Head of programme for Biotechnologi: Associate professor Rikke Kristiansen (19) (rkr@bce.au.dk)
  • Head of programme for Chemistry: Assistant professor Lasse Arnt Straasø (19) (lassea@bce.au.dk)
  • Head of programme for Chemistry and Food Technology: Assistant professor Bo Spange Sørensen (19) (bo.spange@bce.au.dk)
  • Observer: Programme coordinator Bjørg Brink Dalgaard (bd@au.dk)
  • Observer: Programme planner Stine Winther Kristensen (stinek@bce.au.dk)

B.Eng programme in Mechanical Engineering (Aarhus and Herning) (20)

B.Eng programme in Mechanical Engineering (Herning) (21)

Bachelor's degree programme in Mechanical Engineering (22) Master's degree programme in Mechanical Engineering (23)

Master's degree programme in Molecular Nutrition and Food Technology (24)

  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Margrethe Therkildsen (24) (margrethe.therkildsen@food.au.dk), Department of Food Sciences
  • Chief Physician Søren Gregersen (soeren.gregersen@clin.au.dk), Department of Clinical Medicine
  • Professor Esben Skipper Sørensen (ess@mbg.au.dk), Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics
  • Associate professor Jette Feveile Young (jettef.young@food.au.dk), Department of Food Science
  • Associate professor Lars Wiking (lars.wiking@food.au.dk), Department of Food Science
  • Observer: Special consultant Rasmus Pedersen (rasmus.pedersen@au.dk), Administration Center Nat-Tech, Aarhus
  • Observer: Programme coordinator Anne Olsen (anne.olsen@au.dk), Administration Center Nat-Tech, Aarhus 
  • Observer: Programme coordinator Signe Kok Sørensen (sks@au.dk), Administration Center Nat-Tech, Aarhus

B.Eng degree programme in Software Technology (25)

B.Eng degree programme in Healthcare Technology (-)

Contact

Please send changes to representatives to:

Cecilie Rix Arildskov

Member of Administrative Staff